Loading... Please wait...


Respecting your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of all of our users and visitors to this website (www.squashedgrapes.com.au). 

Below you will find information in relation to how we manage your personal information collected during your interaction with this website. We will only use personal information we collect in accordance with this privacy policy and under the required obligations of the Privacy Laws. This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out how and we collect your personal information and what it is used for. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data is controlled by Squashed Grapes, PO Box 3026 Brighton Victoria 3186 Australia.

Collecting your personal information

In order to provide an awesome customer experience through offering you our products and services, we need to collect your personal information. Personal information relates to information that can identify you in some way and we collect this information in a variety of ways however we only do this with your permission and for the purposes of carrying out our duties as an online retail business.       

Upon registering your details as a member, placing an order with us, communicating with us or registering to attend events, we will need to collect information from you which may include:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Occupation
  • Personal interests including wine and food preferences
  • Credit card details (pleases note that we do not store your credit card details as this is all managed by our secure payment gateway SecurePay)

In addition, we may ask you to take part in (non-obligatory) surveys and will keep records of those responses for research purposes.  We may also offer you the opportunity to refer friends, enter competitions and attend events and will hold relevant information that may come from that which may include data from discussions we have with you throughout the course of doing business to maintain our value of providing a personalised service. 

If you visit our website or mobile site, social media pages or click on our promotional advertisements we may record information (not directly linked to you) for the purposes of guiding us in making decisions around site improvements. This may include data around the number of pages you visited and how long you were on the website.


"Cookies" are small pieces of data that your internet browser places on your computer or device. Cookies themselves can't collect any personal information but they can help your internet browser when navigating a website. You have the option to accept or decline cookies however most browsers automatically accept cookies (you can however change this in your browser settings to suit your preferences). 

We use cookies to provide a better, more efficient user experience as cookies remember the browser you used, your preferences, location (to help with language and region-specific information) and remain there when you revisit a specific website, cookies can also assist when you fill out forms. 

Cookies can assist us in analysing information about webpage traffic to our site and helps us make improvements to tailor our website to customer demand and needs. This information will only be used for analytical purposes and the data is removed from the system once that information has been assessed. In no way does a cookie allow us to access your computer or any information about you other than the information you choose to share with us. 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When using your personal information, we will only use them in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (Principle 6) and in accordance with our obligations under the Law. 

The use and disclosure of your personal information will be for the primary purpose for which it was collected however we may at times use it for a secondary purpose associated with the running of our business and with the ultimate goal of providing you with a great experience. Your approval for using your personal information will be implied when we engage third party suppliers such as delivery/courier companies, payment gateway providers and technology/systems support as required to ensure the fulfilment of any transactions with you.     

At times, we may also use this data to help us improve our service to you through the provision of a tailored experience that meets your interests and tastes and may be aligned to any of our products or services. 

How we store your personal information

We use a trusted third party payment gateway provider (SecurePay) to process your payment and therefore we do not store your credit/debit card information.

For any of the personal information about you that we do store (e.g. name, email address, phone number, address, age, occupation, personal interests) we follow strict security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to and use of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall.

Accessing your personal information 

You have the right to request personal information we hold about you and to ensure it is correct and up to date. Should you have any questions about your personal information or would like access to it, please contact us on the details below:

Email: info@squashedgrapes.com.au  

Phone: +61 3 9503 0467

Address: PO Box 3026, Brighton VIC 3186, Australia

Complaints procedure

If you believe there has been a breach of your rights as a customer, please contact us on the details above. We will request details of your complaint in writing and respond within 30 days. You are also entitled to complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner